See you next year in Calgary!

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Tuesday, April 9, 2024

}

07:00 – 17:00

South Tower (4th floor)

- Burrard

FCCM Exam

}

07:30 – 17:00

North Tower (4th floor)

- Port Alberni

AMMI Canada Council

07:30 - 08:00
Breakfast
}

08:00 – 17:00

South Tower (4th floor)

- Granville

CPHLN Meeting

}

09:30 – 17:00

North Tower

- Grand Ballroom A

Trainees’ Day

09:30 - 10:00
Registration
10:00 - 11:00
Exam Prep for Infectious Disease/Paediatric Infectious Disease/Medical Microbiology/Clinical Microbiology

MODERATORS:
Jason Zou (BC)
Geraldine Huynh (AB)

SPEAKERS:

Heather Glassman (AB)
Adriana Airo (BC)
Victoria Weaver (BC)
Sandra Isabel (QC)

At the end of this session, participants should be able to:

  • Share personal pitfalls and proven approaches to studying
  • Describe practical preparations:
    – Exam structure, format, types of questions
    – How to structure your study time and form a study group
    – Summarize wellness practices during exam preparations
11:00 - 12:00
Job Prospects and Contract Negotiations

MODERATORS:
Stephanie Zahradnik (ON)
Ellen Avery (ON)

SPEAKERS:
Shaqil Peermohamed (BC)
Angela Ma (ON)
Jeannette Comeau (NS)
Marthe Charles (BC)

At the end of this session, participants should be able to:

  • Summarize key information that should be included in your CV
  • Describe things to look out for/ask about in contract negotiations
12:00 - 12:45
Lunch
12:45 - 15:15
Workshop: Affirmation of Professional Calling

MODERATOR:
Stephanie Zahradnik (ON)

SPEAKER:
Susan Kuhn (AB)

DESCRIPTION:
In this workshop, targeted to trainees, participants will find or revise their calling using a novel, reflective process through which they can identify the work which is most meaningful to them.

At the end of this session, participants should be able to:

  • Recall your intentions about why you entered the profession of medicine
  • Appraise your core values and professional attributes
  • Identify the key points of your professional calling
  • Write a draft of your Affirmation of Professional Calling (APC)
15:15 - 15:45
Break
15:45 - 16:45
Exploring Residency Program Practices Across Canada

MODERATOR:
Adam Komorowski (ON)

SPEAKERS:
Allison Mah (BC)
Todd Hatchette (NS)
Vanessa Tran (ON)
Jennifer Tam (BC)

At the end of this session, participants should be able to:

  • Investigate unique residency program structures in Canada
  • Compare and contrast these unique aspects in a constructive manner
  • Explore integrating new practices into your home program
}

12:00 – 17:00

North Tower

- Grand Ballroom D

AMMI Canada CRN Meeting

12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 17:00
Meeting
}

12:00 – 18:00

North Tower

- Parksville

Escape Room

12:00 - 17:00
Sign Up (last group entrance 17:00)
}

13:00 – 18:00

North Tower

- Junior Ballroom Foyer

Conference Registration

}

13:00 – 18:00

North Tower

- Junior Ballroom Foyer

Internet Café

}

13:00 – 18:00

North Tower

- Gulf Island A

Speaker Ready Room

}

17:00 – 18:00

North Tower

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

Trainees’ Day and AMMI Canada CRN Reception

}

18:00 – 21:00

North Tower (4th floor)

- Port Alberni

CACMID Board Meeting